Your Symptoms

Select your symptoms to find the right product.


Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

Encircle/The Merino Company endeavours to protect your online privacy while making the website useful and informative. Users can access many features on our site anonymously, however you may be asked to provide personal information when creating a login or participating in contests, surveys or providing feedback or when using interactive areas of the sites. Use of Encircle site signifies your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy. Please review the legal terms and conditions of our web site for additional information regarding disclaimers, liability and other important information.

Respecting your privacy

Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have put in place policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

If you subscribe to a mailing list that we maintain (including an e-mail subscription list), you can ask us to remove you from that list at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility referred to in our message to you, or sending us an e-mail with your details via Contact Us. We will comply with that request as soon as we reasonably can.

Collection and storing of Information

Privacy law requires us to notify you that we are collecting your personal information where it is reasonable and practical for us to do so. So that we can provide services to you (such as free newsletters), we may ask for personal details such as your name or e-mail address through this website.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

Encircle web site

Encircle/ TMC provides products and services via our web sites. When you visit our sites, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our web sites and monitor their performance.

Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web sites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our web sites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our web sites.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Encircle extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

Encircle also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Encircle collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

Encircle may also use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. No personally identifiable information is collected by such third parties from our web sites.

Use and Disclosure of Information

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide you with goods or services (for example newsletters).

With your agreement we may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with service. For example, we may use your personal information to advise you of new products and services or updates to this website.

You may tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details, and we will respect your wishes. 

Postings and Public Areas

You are solely responsible for the information and other content you post on or through our sites. You understand that personal and other information (e.g. name, e-mail address, phone number) that you post on or through public areas of the sites (e.g. The Encircle Blog) are generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We will not provide personal information about you to any third parties except: governmental authorities or regulatory bodies, where we are under a legal obligation to do so; third parties engaged by Encircle to provide services in connection with the uses of personal information about you defined above; or if it is otherwise required by law.

Access to Your Personal Information

If we hold personal information about you, you are able to access, change and update your personal information at any time.  If you wish to do this, please contact us at [email protected]

Use Signifies Acceptance

Your use of the Encircle Website signifies that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Related Links

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available on the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner and are enshrined in the Privacy Act see:

The Site and its use are governed exclusively by the laws of New Zealand without regard to any conflicts of law principles. You expressly agree that exclusive jurisdiction for any dispute with the Company or its officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents, representatives, information providers or licensors, or in any way relating to your use of the Site, resides in New Zealand. You further agree and expressly consent to the exercise of personal jurisdiction in the courts of New Zealand in connection with any such dispute.

This Agreement, together with our Privacy Policy, and any notices posted on the Site, all of which are incorporated herein by this reference, contains the entire agreement between you and us regarding the use of the Site. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Agreement shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of this Agreement is held invalid or unlawful, the remainder of this Agreement shall continue in full force and effect unless such deletion materially frustrates the parties intent, in which case this Agreement will terminate.

We reserve the right to amend these Terms and Conditions of Use and our Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon updating the Site. You are bound by such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current General Terms and Conditions of Use to which you are bound. Your continued use of the Site following such amendment will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the Terms and/or Policy as amended.

This Privacy Policy was last updated by Encircle/ TMC Ltd on  07/02/2013